Program

Draft Program - Subject to Change

Friday 24th November
5:30pm - 9:00pmStudent BBQ
Saturday 25th / Sunday 26th November
8:30am - 5:30pmIAHA Health Fusion Team Challenge sponsored by Flinders University NT
Monday 27th November
8:30am - 4:00pmIAHA Cultural Responsiveness
Pre-Conference Workshop
Room: Preston A
Digital Mental Health Pre-Conference Workshop presented by eMPHprac (e-Mental Health in Practice Project)
Room: Preston C
9:00am - 3:00pmPre-Conference Cultural Tour Hosted by Bindi Bindi Dreaming
Meet at the Conference Registration Desk at 8:45am
5:30pm - 7:00pmWelcome Event
Welcome to Country -
Whudjuk Elders Doolann-Leisha and Walter Eatts
Proudly sponsored by The Fred Hollows Foundation

Tuesday 28th November: Conference Day 1
7:45amConference Registration Opens
8:30am• Acknowledgement of Country
• Introduction and Overview of the day - MC Adele Cox
• Opening Address and IAHA Patron announcement – Ms Nicole Turner, IAHA Chairperson
• Keynote Speaker June Oscar AO, Aboriginal Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner –Culture, Relationships, Health: Human Rights in Practice
• Keynote Speaker Associate Professor Keawe Kaholokula, Chair of Native Hawaiian Health –Mauli Ola: Connecting to Our Indigenous Cultural DNA for Health Promotion
10:30amMorning Tea
Concurrent Sessions
Care
Preston A
Cultures
Ballroom
Connection
Preston C
Collaboration
Swan
11:05am - 11:30amBuilding remote community capacity through training in
aged care
– Jessica Hawkins, Pam McLennan
& Natalie Ellis
Moorditj Djena:
A Strong Step Forward
– Renae Hilder
& Susan Jetta
Interdisciplinary paediatric allied health services for urban Indigenous Australian
children
– Natalie Kneubuhler
& Katy Curtain
Rehabilitation for
Aboriginal people with communication disorders
after stroke
– Natalie Ciccone
& Chantelle Timmins
11:35am - 12:00pmPrevalence of diabetes related foot complications in Aboriginal & Torres Strait
Islander Australians
– Matthew West
& Fiona Hawke
Culture is Healing,
Healing is Culture
– Rayleen Councillor
Service Learning for Lower Gulf Communities of North West QLD
– Catrina Felton-Busch
& Sabina Knight
Koorliny Moort (Walking with Families) Ambulatory
Care Coordination Program
– Debra Rose, Paul Bell
& Ciara Peake
12:05pm - 12:30pmComprehensive
Physiotherapy care to Indigenous People in South
East Queensland
– Lowana Williams
Northern Territory Aboriginal Health
Academy Partnership
– Kylie Stothers
& Sharon Wallace
An Optometry initiative to increase the eye health workforce
– David Aanundsen
& Lauren Hutchinson
Integrating care, connection and culture to Aboriginal health and well-being
– Tracey Brand
12:30pmLunch – proudly sponsored by First Peoples Health Unit, Griffith University
Join our sponsors over lunch in Preston A for a presentation on their innovative work in the First Peoples Health Unit.
Workshops
Care
Preston A
Cultures
Preston B
Connection
Preston C
Yarning Session
Swan
1:30pm - 3:00pmLeadership Lens Checkup
– Duane Vickery
EMT Perspectives
Cultural Determinants of Health
– Dr Raymond Lovett
The Mayi Kuwayu Study
Australian National University
A practical guide to the Australian Indigenous HealthInfoNet web resource: sharing evidence to support allied health care for diabetes and diabetic retinopathy
- Edith Cowan University, Neil Drew, & Samantha Burrow
Making self-determination real – Assoc. Prof Gregory Phillips
ABSTARR Consulting
3:00pmAfternoon Tea
3:30pm - 5:00pmMentoring: Our Future in Our Hands
– Duane Vickery
EMT Perspectives
Panel Discussion
Culturally Safe & Responsive Care
Panel Members:
Ass. Prof. Gregory Phillips,
Ass. Prof Keawe, Kaholokula, June Oscar AO
Dying to Talk – helping people to talk about their wishes and preferences for their care at the end of life.
– Grace Keyworth
& Rebecca Storen
Palliative Care Australia
Rural and Remote Disability Workforce
– Donna-Maree Towney
& Robert Curry
IAHA & SARRAH
5:00pmClose of Day 1
6:30pmGala Dinner and Awards proudly sponsored by NATSIHWA
Welcome to Country - Whudjuk Elder Nigel Wilkes
We are in for a great night at the Gala Dinner and Awards in the Ballroom

Wednesday 29th November: Conference Day 2
8:00amConference Registration Opens
8:30am• Acknowledgement of Country, Introduction and Overview of the day - MC Adele Cox
• IAHA Student HealthFusion Team Challenge – Final Showdown, proudly sponsored by Flinders University NT
• Keynote Speaker - Associate Professor Gregory Phillips, CEO ABSTARR Consulting - Accreditation for Addressing Racism
10:30amMorning Tea
Concurrent Sessions
Care
Preston A
Cultures
Ballroom
Connection
Preston C
Collaboration
Swan
11:05am - 11:30amOpening the Conversation
about access to health care
for Aboriginal People
– Amanda Bailey
& Nadia Di Girolamo
Exploring new ways that introduce families to Allied Health Services
–Jadnah Davies
& Sue Thomas
Connecting Fathers – What
we’ve learned from Strong
Fathers Program
– Sharon Gough
& Jon Blurton
Jiji – Community-initiated
interprofessional, student
lead program in remote
communities
– Cheryl Davis
& Lorna Rosenwax
11:35am - 12:00pm‘Culture is inclusion’:
A community-driven
approach for the social
inclusion of Aboriginal
and Torres Strait Islander
people with disability
– Scott Avery
Missing Voices: Aboriginal
peoples’ stories informing
brain injury rehabilitation
services
– Elizabeth Armstrong &
Catelyn Dowell
Implementing the National
Aboriginal and Torres Strait
Islander Cancer Framework
– Leanne Pilkington,
Lauren Kinsella
& Meaghan McCambridge
The Quinine Project:
Building a locally
responsive allied health
workforce
– Lesa Towers
& Michelle Lincoln
12:05pm - 12:30pmThe journey into
Occupational Therapy
educators delivering
culturally safe curriculum
– Trevor-Tirritpa Ritchie
& Meaghan Rice
An interprofessional
approach to care of adults
with chronic conditions
– Maddison Adams
& Ashley Potgieter
‘Yamanha – li Balit – Djak:
We two go together,
Stronger’. Navigating
through the Health
Independence Program
(HIP) with an Aboriginal Lens
Model of Care
– Charmaine Bell
& Kerrie Brown
Bush Medicine Program in the Kimberley Region
– Louise McKenna
& Joanna Martin
KAMS
12:30pmLunch – please join our lunch hosts HESTA in Preston A to discuss the important facts about superannuation
Workshops
Care
Preston A
Cultures
Ballroom
Connection
Preston C
Collaboration
Swan
1:30pm - 3:00pmKeeping a step ahead of ulceration and amputation
– Matthew West, Vivienne Chuter & Fiona Hawke
Good Spirit, Good Life: Dementia and the wellbeing of our Elders
– Kate Smith
& Lianne Gilchrist
Assessment Yarning – Proppa ways for assessing our kids
– Tara Lewis
Closing the Gap: Refresh
– Sam Jeffries
Australian Government
PM&C
3:00pmAfternoon Tea
3:20pm Keynote Speaker - Damian Griffis – Chief Executive Officer, First Peoples Disability Network
Call to Action; Meeting the needs of Aboriginal people with Disability
3:45pmKeynote Speakers - Debra Watson, Director & Dr Francesca Panzironi, CEO - Anangu Ngangkari Tjutaku Aboriginal Corporation
Ngangkari’s Aboriginal Traditional Medicine in clinical settings: The Western NSW Local Health District Model
4:15pmTackling Indigenous Smoking: A holistic approach to our life journey – Archie Roach
5:15pmRecommendations and wrap up
5:30pmConference Close
orange divider

CONTACT IAHA

    02 6285 1010

   admin@iaha.com.au

    6b Thesiger Court Deakin, ACT 2600

DISCLAIMER

This website was funded by the Australian Government Department of Health. The views expressed on the website do not necessarily represent the position of the Australian Government.

Warning: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples should be aware that this website may contain images and names of people who have since passed away.

VISIT IAHA WEBSITE

Indigenous Allied Health Australia © 2017. All Rights Reserved. 

 |    |